Questions ListCategory: QuestionsHow to make linear equation of a line from given line segment?
Profile photo of golengolen Staff asked 1 year ago

You are give a line segment with the end point (x1,y1) and (x2,y2). how can we make a linear equation of line. ideally any line can be represented as ax + by = c.  how can we calculate value of a,b and c from give x1,y1,x2,y2 points.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Profile photo of wikistackwikistack Staff answered 1 year ago

The value of a,b and c can be calculated as A = y2-y1 B = x1-x2 C = A*x1+B*y1

Profile photo of wikistackwikistack Staff answered 1 year ago

http://wikistack.com/line-segment-intersection/ Read the link, Basically the A ,B and C are being calculated by two point form of a line equation.

Your Answer

6 + 6 =